Skip to main content

Act 250 Staff, District Commissions, and Natural Resources Board

Act 250 map of districts 1 through 9The Natural Resources Board (NRB) consists of a full-time Chair, four citizen volunteer members, and up to five alternates. The NRB’s primary function is to administer Act 250. This includes supporting the District Environmental Commissions, procedural and substantive rulemaking, and participation in Act 250 appeals and enforcement matters before the Environmental Division of the Superior Court.

There are nine District Environmental Commissions, each composed of a chair, two members, and four alternates. The District Environmental Commissions are responsible for assuring that developments or subdivisions comply with Act 250’s ten criteria. 

NRB staff support the NRB and District Environmental Commissions from 5 regional offices. Our offices are open by appointment only.  If an in-person visit to one of our offices is necessary, please call the office to set up an appointment. To determine which Act 250 district your project is in, click on the town and county list below:

 

 

 

District 1 - Call for appointment

Rutland County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Kim Lutchko, Districts 1 & 8 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1942

Sabrina Urich, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 786-5920

Address

District 1 Environmental Commission
440 Asa Bloomer State Office Building
88 Merchants Row, 4th Floor
Rutland, VT 05701

District 1 Environmental Commission

Chair:
John Casella (Exp. 2/28/25)

Members:
Devon Fuller (Exp. 2/28/27)
Mary Shaw (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates:
John Bloomer (Exp. 2/28/25)
Cort Jones (Exp. 2/28/25)
Mike Miller (Exp. 2/28/25)
VACANT

District 2 - Call for appointment

Windham County and southern half of

Windsor County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Stephanie Gile, District 2 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1943

Rebecca Bezanson, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 289-0599

Address

District 2 Environmental Commission
100 Mineral Street, Suite 305
Springfield, VT 05156-3168

District 2 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Kelley Tully (Exp. 2/29/24)

Members:
Abbie Corse (Exp. 2/28/25)
David Moulton (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates:
Cheryl Cox (Exp. 1/31/21)
Mark Mullen (Exp. 1/31/20)
Julia H. Schmitz (Exp. 1/31/17)
VACANT

District 3 - Call for appointment

Northern Windsor County and all towns in

Orange County

(except Washington, Williamstown, and

Orange, which are in District 5)

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Peter Kopsco, District 3 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1947

Gina St. Sauveur, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 751-0120

Address

District 3 Environmental Commission
100 Mineral Street, Suite 305
Springfield, VT 05156-3168

District 3 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Kevin Marshia (Exp. 2/29/24)

Members:
Suzanne Butterfield (Exp. 2/28/25)
Roderick J. Maclay (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates:
Cheryl Harvey (Exp. 2/28/25)
Clotilde Hryshko (Exp. 1/31/21)
Ashley Lincoln (Exp. 2/28/25)
Anne Margolis (Exp. 2/28/25)

District 4 - Call for appointment

Chittenden County

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 879-5614
Regional e-mail inbox

Stephanie Monaghan, District 4 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1944

Kaitlin Hayes, District 4 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 622-4084

Christine Commo, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 879-5660

Adriene Katz, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 879-5670

Address

District 4 Environmental Commission
111 West Street
Essex Junction, VT 05452

District 4 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Thomas A. Little, Esq. (Exp. 2/28/25)

Members:
Monique Gilbert (Exp. 1/31/25)
Parker Riehle (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates:
Scott Baldwin (Exp. 2/28/25)
Christopher Callahan (Exp. 2/28/25)
Pamela Loranger (Exp. 1/31/24)
Kate Purcell (Exp. 2/28/25)

District 5 - Call for appointment

Washington and Lamoille Counties and the

towns of Williamstown, Washington, and Orange

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Susan Baird, District 5 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 522-6428

Lori Grenier, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 5 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 5 Environmental Commission

Chair:
VACANT

Members:
Gary Nolan (Exp. 2/28/26)
Jeremy Reed (Exp. 2/28/25)

Alternates:
Nichole Loati (Exp. 2/29/24)
Donald Marsh (Exp. 2/28/25)
Marilyn Miller (Exp. 2/28/25)
Pat Ripley (Exp. 2/29/24)

District 6 - Call for appointment

Franklin and Grand Isle Counties

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Josh Donabedian, Districts 6 & 9 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1945

Lori Grenier, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 6 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 6 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Daniel Luneau (Exp. 2/28/25) 

Members:
John Brigham (Exp. 1/31/25)
Sylvia Jensen (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates: 
Megan Manahan (Exp. 1/31/24)
Mark Naud (Exp. 2/28/25)
VACANT
VACANT

District 7 - Call for appointment

Caledonia, Orleans, and Essex Counties

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Kirsten Sultan, District 7 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1946

Gina St. Sauveur, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 751-0120

Address

District 7 Environmental Commission
374 Emerson Falls Road, Suite 4
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

District 7 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Eugene Reid (Exp. 2/28/25) 

Members:
Nicole Davignon (Exp. 2/28/27)
Keith Johnson (Exp. 1/31/25)

Alternates:
Clark Atwell (Exp. 2/28/25)
Patricia Sears (Exp. 2/28/25)
VACANT
VACANT

District 8 - Call for appointment

Bennington County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Kim Lutchko, Districts 1 & 8 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1942

Sabrina Urich, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 786-5920

Address

District 8 Environmental Commission
440 Asa Bloomer State Office Building
88 Merchants Row, 4th Floor
Rutland, VT 05701

District 8 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Richard Kobik (Exp. 2/28/25)

Members:
Michael McDonough (Exp. 2/28/25)
Don Miller (Exp. 2/28/27)

Alternates:
Jon Hale (Exp. 2/28/24)
Leslie Keefe (Exp. 2/28/25)
Jim Sullivan (Exp. 2/29/24)
VACANT

District 9 - Call for appointment

Addison County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

Josh Donabedian, Districts 6 & 9 Coordinator
Tel. (802) 261-1945

Lori Grenier, NRB Technician
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 9 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 9 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Brian Carpenter (Exp. 2/28/25) 

Members:
Robert Feuerstein (Exp. 2/28/27)
Al Karnatz (Exp. 1/31/24)

Alternates:
Rob North (Exp. 2/28/25)
VACANT
VACANT
VACANT

Natural Resources Board - Call for appointment

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 828-3309
NRB general e-mail inbox

Madeline Cotter, Legal Technician
Tel. (802) 828-3266

Melissa Flores-Alvarado, Information Management Technician
Tel. (802) 879-5660

Peter Gill, Executive Director
Tel. (802) 522-7150

Sabina Haskell, Board Chair
Tel. (802) 461-8072

Christopher Kinnick, Compliance & Enforcement Officer
Tel. (802) 461-6707

Rachel Lomonaco, Business Director​
Tel. (802) 879-5658

Pam Morin, Legal Technician
Tel. (802) 828-5043

Alexandra Pastor, Information Management & Records Officer
Tel. (802) 828-5449

Jenny Ronis, Associate General Counsel
Tel. (802) 477-3566

Michaela Stickney, Compliance & Enforcement Officer
Tel. (802) 585-4046

Alison Stone, General Counsel
Tel. (802) 477-2346

Address

Natural Resources Board
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

Natural Resources Board (members)

Chair:
Sabina Haskell

Members:
Brad Aldrich, Vice Chair (Exp. 1/31/25)
Andrew Collier (Exp. 2/29/24)
Steven Larrabee  (Exp. 1/31/22)
Donald Turner (Exp. 1/31/23)

Alternates:
Elizabeth Courtney (Exp. 1/31/24)
Gail Fallar (Exp. 1/31/17)
Julie Wolcott (Exp. 1/31/24)
VACANT
VACANT

Statewide Coordinators - Call for appointment

Aaron Brondyke, State Coordinator
Tel. (802) 595-2735

Kevin Anderson, District Coordinator
Tel. (802) 522-6074

Quin Mann, District Coordinator
Tel. (802) 661-8041