Skip to main content

NOTICE:

Please be aware that some independent online entities are charging a fee to download and/or print versions of our forms. This website and anrOnline are the only official sources for Act 250 forms. Contact your Act 250 district office if you have questions.

District Staff and Environmental Commissions

There are five Act 250 District Offices located throughout Vermont. The Barre District Office covers Lamoille and Washington Counties and the towns of Williamstown, Washington, and Orange (District 5). The Essex Junction District Office covers Chittenden County (District 4), Grand Isle and Franklin Counties (District 6), and Addison County (District 9). The Rutland District Office covers Rutland County (District 1) and Bennington County (District 8). The St. Johnsbury District Office covers Caledonia, Orleans and Essex Counties (District 7). The Springfield District Office covers most of Windham County and the southern half of Windsor County (District 2) and northern Windsor County and Orange County, except the towns of Williamstown, Washington, and Orange (District 3).

District Staff

The District Environmental Commissions are professionally and administratively supported by NRB District Coordinators and District Technicians located in 5 regional offices (one of which is co-located with the Central Office in Montpelier).

​District Environmental Commissions

The District Environmental Commissions are responsible for assuring that developments or subdivisions comply with Act 250’s ten criteria. There are nine District Commissions, each composed of a chair, two members, and four alternates and each serving one of nine districts. Commissioners reside in the districts served by their Commission. All Commissioners are appointed by the Governor. 

To determine which Act 250 district your project is in, click on the town and county list below:

 

 

 

 

 

District 1 - Call for appointment

Rutland County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

District 1 Coordinator
Kim Lutchko
Tel. (802) 261-1942

NRB Technician
Sabrina Urich
Tel. (802) 786-5920

Address

District 1 Environmental Commission
440 Asa Bloomer State Office Building
88 Merchants Row, 4th Floor
Rutland, VT 05701

District 1 Environmental Commission

Chair:
John Casella (Exp. 1/31/23)

Members:
Devon Fuller (Exp. 1/31/23)
Mary Shaw (Exp. 1/31/23)

Alternates:
John Bloomer (Exp. 1/31/23)
Cort Jones (Exp. 1/31/23)
Mike Miller (Exp. 1/31/25)
VACANT

District 2 - Call for appointment

Windham County and southern half of Windsor County

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 289-0603
Regional e-mail inbox

District 2 Coordinator
Stephanie Gile
Tel. (802) 261-1943

NRB Technician
Rebecca Bezanson
Tel. (802) 289-0599

Address

District 2 Environmental Commission
100 Mineral Street, Suite 305
Springfield, VT 05156-3168

District 2 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Thomas Fitzgerald (Exp. 1/31/21)

Members:
Gabrielle Ciuffreda (Exp. 1/31/23)
Abbie Corse (Exp. 1/31/21)

Alternates:
Cheryl Cox (Exp. 1/31/21)
Mark Mullen (Exp. 1/31/20)
Julia Schmitz (Exp. 1/31/19)
VACANT

District 3 - Call for appointment

Northern Windsor County and all towns in Orange County (except Washington, Williamstown, and Orange, which are in District 5)

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 289-0603
Regional e-mail inbox

District 3 Coordinator
Peter Kopsco
Tel. (802) 261-1947

NRB Technician
Gina St. Sauveur
Tel. (802) 751-0120

Address

District 3 Environmental Commission
100 Mineral Street, Suite 305
Springfield, VT 05156-3168

District 3 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Kevin Marshia (Exp. 2/29/24)

Members:
Suzanne Butterfield (Exp. 1/31/25)
Roderick J. Maclay (Exp. 1/31/23)

Alternates:
Linda Gray (Exp. 1/31/21)
Marvin Harvey (Exp. 2/28/23)
Clotilde Hryshko (Exp. 1/31/21)
Anne Margolis (Exp. 2/28/23)

District 4 - Call for appointment

Chittenden County

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 879-5614
Regional e-mail inbox

District 4 Coordinators
Stephanie Monaghan
Tel. (802) 261-1944

Kaitlin Hayes
Tel. (802) 622-4084

NRB Technician
Christine Commo
Tel. (802) 879-5660

NRB Technician
Madeline Cotter
Tel. (802) 879-5670

Address

District 4 Environmental Commission
111 West Street
Essex Junction, VT 05452

District 4 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Thomas A. Little, Esq. (Exp. 1/31/23)

Members:
Monique Gilbert (Exp. 1/31/25)
Parker Riehle (Exp. 1/31/23)

Alternates:
Scott Baldwin (Exp. 1/31/23)
Pamela Loranger (Exp. 1/31/24)
James McNamara (Exp. 1/31/23)
Kate Purcell (Exp. 1/31/23)

District 5 - Call for appointment

Washington and Lamoille Counties and the towns of Williamstown, Washington, and Orange

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 476-0185
Regional e-mail inbox

District 5 Coordinator
Susan Baird
Tel. (802) 522-6428

NRB Technician
Lori Grenier
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 5 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 5 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Matthew F. Krauss (Exp. 1/31/23)

Members:
Jeremy Reed (Exp. 1/31/26)
Joslyn Wilscheck (Exp. 1/31/26)

Alternates:
Josh Fitzhugh (Exp. 1/31/24)
Ken Goslant (Exp. 1/31/24)
Norma Malone (Exp. 1/31/23)
Gary Nolan (Exp. 1/31/23)

District 6 - Call for appointment

Franklin and Grand Isle Counties

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 476-0185
Regional e-mail inbox

District 6 Coordinator
Josh Donabedian
Tel. (802) 261-1945

NRB Technician
Lori Grenier
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 6 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 6 Environmental Commission 

Chair:
Daniel Luneau (Exp. 1/31/23) 

Members:
John Brigham (Exp. 1/31/25)
Sylvia Jensen (Exp. 2/28/23)

Alternates: 
Megan Manahan (Exp. 1/31/24)
Mark Naud (Exp. 1/31/23)
Ashley Toof (Exp. 1/31/24)
VACANT

District 7 - Call for appointment

Caledonia, Orleans, and Essex Counties

Staff

Main Number
Tel. (802) 751-0120
Regional e-mail inbox

District 7 Coordinator
Kirsten Sultan
Tel. (802) 261-1946

NRB Technician
Gina St. Sauveur
Tel. (802) 751-0120

Address

District 7 Environmental Commission
374 Emerson Falls Road, Suite 4
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

District 7 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Eugene Reid (Exp. 1/31/23) 

Members:
Nicole Davignon (Exp. 1/31/23)
Keith Johnson (Exp. 1/31/25)

Alternates:
Clark Atwell (Exp. 1/31/23)
Dexter Randall (Exp. 1/31/23)
Patricia Sears (Exp. 1/31/23)
VACANT

District 8 - Call for appointment

Bennington County

Staff

Regional e-mail inbox

District 8 Coordinator
Kim Lutchko
Tel. (802) 261-1942

NRB Technician 
Sabrina Urich
Tel. (802) 786-5920

Address

District 8 Environmental Commission
440 Asa Bloomer State Office Building
88 Merchants Row, 4th Floor
Rutland, VT 05701

District 8 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Richard Kobik (Exp. 2/28/23)

Members:
Michael McDonough (Exp. 2/28/25)
Don Miller (Exp. 1/31/23)

Alternates:
Jon Hale (Exp. 2/28/24)
Leslie Keefe (Exp. 1/31/23)
VACANT 
VACANT

District 9 - Call for appointment

Addison County

Staff

Main number
Tel. (802) 476-0185
Regional e-mail inbox

District 9 Coordinator
Josh Donabedian
Tel. (802) 261-1945

NRB Technician
Lori Grenier
Tel. (802) 476-0185

Address

District 9 Environmental Commission
10 Baldwin Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-3201

District 9 Environmental Commission

Chair:
Brian Carpenter (Exp. 1/31/23) 

Members:
Connie Houston (Exp. 1/31/23)
Al Karnatz (Exp. 1/31/24)

Alternates:
Susan Shashok (Exp. 2/28/23)
VACANT
VACANT
VACANT