impacts as a condition of receiving a permit. 6. If this power exists, is it fair to coerce or compel such mitigation when doing so threatens the applicant with loss of its federally issued license. 7. Does the Board, as a matter of public policy, favor the consolidation of communications tower facilities so as to minimize the number of towers needed to be built in the future and to maximize the efficiency and utilization of existing or proposed towers. 8. If consolidation is to be so favored, should the Board encourage it by streamlining permitting procedures in accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 6025(b) for new uses of existing facilities. III. DECISION Pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 806, a person may request an agency to adopt, amend or repeal a procedure or rule, and the Board "shall initiate rulemaking proceedings, shall adopt a procedure, or shall deny the request, giving its reasons in writing." The Board's decision relies on the documents submitted and the comments provided during the course of the Board's public meeting process.