IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. Substantial Change to Pre-existing Subdivision 1. Pre-existing Subdivision In relevant part, 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a) requires that a permit be obtained prior to sale or offer for sale of any interest in, or commencement of construction on, a "subdivision." 10 V.S.A. § 6001(19) defines subdivision as follows: [A] tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, which the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into 10 or more lots within a radius of five miles of any point on any lot, or within the jurisdictional area of the same district commission, within any continuous period of five years. In determining the number of lots, a lot shall be counted if any portion is within five miles or within the jurisdictional area of the same district commission. In relevant part, EBR 2(B)(2) provides that a subdivision is created by the filing of a plot plan on town records.