In relevant part, EBR 2(B)(2) provides that a subdivision is created by the filing of a plot plan on town records. Based on the foregoing findings of fact, the Board concludes that Bellevue Park constitutes a subdivision because it consists of ten or more lots created in 1929 by plot plan filed on town records. However, as the 1929 date indicates, Bellevue Park pre-dates the effective date of Act 250, which was June 1, 1970. 10 V.S.A. § 6081(b) contains an exemption for various types of subdivisions which pre-date Act 250, including "a subdivision exempt under the regulations of the department of health in effect on January 21, 1970 . . . ." EBR 2(N) defines such exempt subdivisions as "pre-existing subdivisions." The Health regulations in effect on January 21, 1970 were those issued in December 1969. Those regulations exempted "existing subdivisions." Vermont Health Regulations §§ 5-904, 5-910 (Dec. 18, 1969).