No neighbors complained of potential adverse health effects such as hearing loss due to the Station Changes. The noise generated during the sound test by shots in the permitted and requested direction of fire was in the "annoyance" category and below harmful levels established by various federal agencies. The noise generated by the Station Changes will not rise to the levels at issue in Belter. The Board makes a positive finding under Criterion 1 (air-noise pollution). 2.) Criterion 8 (aesthetics-noise) 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8) requires that, prior to issuing a permit for a proposed project, the Board must find that the project "[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics . . . ." The Board uses a two-part test to determine whether a project meets Criterion 8. First, it determines whether the project will have an adverse effect. Second, it determines whether the adverse effect, if any, is undue.