Effective June 21, 1994, the General Assembly added 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(2) to Act 250, providing as follows: Expiration dates contained in permits issued before July 1, 1994 (involving developments that are not for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet) are extended for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permits. The Appellant and Mr. Wu argue that this new amendment does not moot this appeal, citing 1 V.S.A. § 214(b), which provides in relevant part: The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, shall not: . . . (2) Affect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal . . . . The Board concludes that 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(2) does not moot this appeal. In this regard, the Original Permit is not the most recent permit for the Project. Rather, the most recent permit is the 1993 Permit. This permit was effective on issuance and was not stayed by the Appellant's appeal. See EBR 42. It is the 1993 Permit which presently governs and authorizes the Project. Therefore, the conclusion that the Applicant seeks would necessarily render invalid a renewal permit lawfully issued for the Project prior to the date of 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(2). This is because of the Applicant's argument that 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(2) revived the Original Permit with respect to the Project. If the Original Permit is revived, then the 1993 Permit renewing the Project becomes superfluous. Such a conclusion would have profound implications for this case as well as others. It would render ineffective all 38 conditions of the 1993 Permit. In addition, it would call into question the status of all renewal permits issued prior to the effective date of Section 6090(b)(2). Potentially, all conditions in such permits would be void.