The Applicants do not wish to stockpile in this manner because it results in an increase in the expense of producing their product. IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. Criterion 8: Aesthetics, Scenic or Natural Beauty 1. Statutory Provision and Burden of Proof The Board cannot issue a permit without finding that a proposed project will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics or scenic or natural beauty. In relevant part, 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a) provides that: Before granting a permit, the board or district commission shall find that the subdivision or development: * * * (8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics . . . . The burden of proof is on the opponents under this criterion, but the Applicant must provide sufficient information for the Board to make affirmative findings. 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b); Re: Killington, Ltd. and International Paper Realty Corp., #1R0584-EB-1, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of