The Board therefore concludes that it need not go further and prohibit all gravel from the Northfield tract or all crushing during July and August. C. Permit Expiration Date The Applicants raise two arguments concerning Condition #14, which sets a permit expiration date of March 10, 1995. First, they assert that current law does not authorize setting an expiration date for a crusher plant operation. Second, and alternatively, they contend that the date in Condition #14 is too short, arguing that the economically useful life of the project is much longer. 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b), as amended by Act 232 of the 1993 Biennium (effective June 21, 1994), provides: (1) Any permit granted under this chapter for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet, shall be for a specified period determined by the board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter as a reasonable projection of the time during which the land will remain suitable for use if developed or subdivided as contemplated in the application, and with due regard for the economic considerations attending the proposed development or subdivision. Other permits issued under this chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permit. (2) Expiration dates contained in permits issued before July 1, 1994 (involving developments that are not for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet) are extended for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permits. 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b) (emphasis added). With respect to expiration dates, the Board has promulgated EBR 32(B)(2), which provides: Permit expiration date.