With the conditions discussed above, the proposed project complies with Criterion 8. The Board therefore concludes that it need not go further and prohibit all gravel from their Northfield tract or all crushing during July and August. The Board recognizes that the prohibition on crushing during July and August has been an important issue in this case but believes that, with the other conditions discussed above, the Applicants' proposed 15-day limit during those months is sufficient. B. Criterion 9(E): Extraction of Earth Resources 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(E) provides: A permit will be granted for the extraction or processing of mineral and earth resources, including fissionable source material: (i) when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the extraction or processing operation and the disposal of waste will not have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or surrounding land uses and development; and (ii) upon approval by the district commission or the board of a site rehabilitation plan which insures that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development. . . . The burden of proof under Criterion 9(E) is on the Applicants. 10 V.S.A. § 6088(a).