The Regional Plan states that its sole purpose in defining "substantial regional impact" is "to determine the applicability (or not) of the Regional Plan in state regulatory proceedings, primarily Act 250 and Section 248." Thus, it is clear that the Regional Plan is referring to a state statute which guides the Board in deciding how to proceed where there is conflict between the provisions of a local and regional plan. 24 V.S.A. § 4348(h) provides: In proceedings under 10 V.S.A. chapter 151, 10 V.S.A. chapter 159, and 30 V.S.A. § 248, in which the provisions of a regional plan or a municipal plan are relevant to the determination of any issue in those proceedings: (1) the provisions of the regional plan shall be given effect to the extent they are not in conflict with the provisions of a duly adopted municipal plan; (2) to the extent that such a conflict exists, the regional plan shall be given effect if it is demonstrated that the project under consideration in the proceedings would have a substantial regional impact. (Emphasis added.) Under Section 4348(h), the Board applies both the local and regional plans, unless it determines that a conflict exists among the provisions of the two plans.