A decision to dismiss shall include a statement of findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall be made within 20 days of the final hearing at which dismissal is considered. The RPC has requested a hearing on its appeal. Based upon Rule 18(D), the Board must at least convene a hearing for the purpose of hearing oral argument. 10 V.S.A. § 6089(a) states that "[t]he board shall hold a de novo hearing on all findings requested by any party." The Administrative Procedure Act, 3 V.S.A. § 809(a), which applies to the Board's proceedings, states: "In a contested case, all parties shall be given an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." Because the RPC has requested a hearing on the facts and because the facts are in dispute, we believe we are required to hold an evidentiary hearing to allow the parties to present their facts and cross-examine witnesses.